Log inUsernamePassword
Log me on automatically each visit    
Register
Register
Log in to check your private messages
Log in to check your private messages
SMS Forum Index » General Discussion

Post new topic   Reply to topic
Server and Client Problem After Reboot
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
vivanguarda
Member


Joined: 01 May 2009
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 1:55 pm    Post subject: Server and Client Problem After Reboot Reply with quote

Good Morning!!!

Dear, Gerasimos,

I have been using a SMS 1.5.3 server since last year and slack 12.2 and 13.1 client system. But, now I am having a problem to keep a server and client connection. Then I get a temporary internet access so after reboot it isn't possible ping gateway anymore.

I did a lot test ( lspci, depmod -a, lsmod, modeprobe, ifconfig -a, ping 127.0.0.1 ...)and seems ok. Thereby new 13.37 client system can be a problem to SMS 1.5.3 server?


Would you mind help me?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerasimos_h
Site Admin


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 1743
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

At first, when you say lost connection, to which services (internet, samba, DHCP, e.t.c)?

If you are having a firewall look at "iptables -L" and restart fail2ban in case it ban something.

I never experience any client problems even cross platforms, so I dough it's a client incompatibility issue.

Do you run third party apps in your server-clients?

gerasimos_h

_________________
Superb! Mini Server Project Manager
http://sms.it-ccs.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vivanguarda
Member


Joined: 01 May 2009
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 12:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's a internet service problem. I tried netconfig and a manual config to use this 13.37 machine. About fail2ban is it possible to ban anything in a new system only, so 13.1 is operating?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vivanguarda
Member


Joined: 01 May 2009
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 12:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

And I am using only simple router chains in rc.firewall:

!/bin/bash
iptables -t nat -F
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -o eth0 -j MASQUERADE
iptables -A FORWARD -i eth1 -j ACCEPT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerasimos_h
Site Admin


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 1743
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 7:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fail2ban ban IP addresses. You can try to disable it if you thing that's a problem.
Have you set 13.37 ethernet correct at Server's eth1 subnet ?
/etc/resolv.conf in client is correct?

gerasimos_h

_________________
Superb! Mini Server Project Manager
http://sms.it-ccs.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vivanguarda
Member


Joined: 01 May 2009
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can these outputs help anything?

#uname -r
Linux maq1 2.6.37.6-smp

#ifconfig –a

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:54:31:545
inet6 addr: fe80::208:54ff:fe31:54d5/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:240 (240.0 b) TX bytes:8006 (7.8 Kb)
Interrupt:16 Base address:0xd800

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:60 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:60 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:4592 (4.4 Kb) TX bytes:4592 (4.4 Kb


# route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo


# /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf
#
# This file contains the configuration settings for network interfaces.
# If USE_DHCP[interface] is set to "yes", this overrides any other settings.
# If you don't have an interface, leave the settings null ("").
# You can configure network interfaces other than eth0,eth1... by setting
# IFNAME[interface] to the interface's name. If IFNAME[interface] is unset
# or empty, it is assumed you're configuring eth<interface>.

# Several other parameters are available, the end of this file contains a
# comprehensive set of examples.

# =============================================================================

# Config information for eth0:
IPADDR[0]="201.37.1.105"
NETMASK[0]="255.255.255.0"
USE_DHCP[0]=""
DHCP_HOSTNAME[0]=""

# Config information for eth1:
IPADDR[1]=""
NETMASK[1]=""
USE_DHCP[1]=""
DHCP_HOSTNAME[1]=""

# Config information for eth2:
IPADDR[2]=""
ETMASK[2]=""
USE_DHCP[2]=""
DHCP_HOSTNAME[2]=""

# Config information for eth3:
IPADDR[3]=""
NETMASK[3]=""
USE_DHCP[3]=""
DHCP_HOSTNAME[3]=""

# Default gateway IP address:
GATEWAY="201.37.1.100"

# Change this to "yes" for debugging output to stdout. Unfortunately,
# /sbin/hotplug seems to disable stdout so you'll only see debugging output
# when rc.inet1 is called directly.
DEBUG_ETH_UP="no"

## Example config information for wlan0. Uncomment the lines you need and fill
## in your info. (You may not need all of #DHCP_HOSTNAME[4]="icculus-wireless"
#DHCP_KEEPRESOLV[4]="yes"
#DHCP_KEEPNTP[4]="yes"
#DHCP_KEEPGW[4]="yes"
#DHCP_IPADDR[4]=""
#WLAN_ESSID[4]=BARRIER05
#WLAN_MODE[4]=Managed
##WLAN_RATE[4]="54M auto"
##WLAN_CHANNEL[4]="auto"
##WLAN_KEY[4]="D5AD1F04ACF048EC2D0B1C80C7"
##WLAN_IWPRIV[4]="set AuthMode=WPAPSK | set EncrypType=TKIP | set WPAPSK=96389dc66eaf7e6efd5b5523ae43c
7925ff4df2f8b7099495192d44a774fda16"
#WLAN_WPA[4]="wpa_supplicant"
#WLAN_WPADRIVER[4]="ndiswrapper"

## Some examples of additional network parameters that you can use.
## Config information for wlan0:
#IFNAME[4]="wlan0" # Use a different interface name nstead of
# the default 'eth4'
#HWADDR[4]="00:01:23:45:67:89" # Overrule the card's hardware MAC address
#MTU[4]="" # The default MTU is 1500, but you might need
# 1360 when you use NAT'ed IPSec traffic.
#DHCP_KEEPRESOLV[4]="yes" # If you dont want /etc/resolv.conf overwritten
#DHCP_KEEPNTP[4]="yes" # If you don't want ntp.conf overwritten
#DHCP_KEEPGW[4]="yes" # If you don't want the DHCP server to change
# your default gateway
#DHCP_IPADDR[4]="" # Request a specific IP address from the DHCP
# server
#WLAN_ESSID[4]=DARKSTAR # Here, you can override _any_ parameterthese for your wireless network)
#IFNAME[4]="wlan0"
#IPADDR[4]=""
#NETMASK[4]=""
#USE_DHCP[4]="yes"
#DHCP_HOSTNAME[4]="icculus-wireless"
#DHCP_KEEPRESOLV[4]="yes"
#DHCP_KEEPNTP[4]="yes"#DHCP_KEEPGW[4]="yes" # If you don't want the DHCP server to change
# your default gateway
#DHCP_IPADDR[4]="" # Request a specific IP address from the DHCP
# server
#WLAN_ESSID[4]=DARKSTAR # Here, you can override _any_ parameter
# defined in rc.wireless.conf, by prepending
# 'WLAN_' to the parameter's name. Useful for
# those with multiple wireless interfaces.
#WLAN_IWPRIV[4]="set AuthMode=WPAPSK | set EncrypType=TKIP | set WPAPSK=thekey"
# Some drivers require a private ioctl to be
# set through the iwpriv command. If more than
# one is required, you can place them in the
# IWPRIV parameter (separated with the pipe (|)
# character, see the example).


#vi /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by NetworkManager
~
~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerasimos_h
Site Admin


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 1743
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vivanguarda wrote:
#vi /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by NetworkManager
~
~


Try to add in resolv.conf your dns server or ISP's DNS servers.

gerasimos_h

_________________
Superb! Mini Server Project Manager
http://sms.it-ccs.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vivanguarda
Member


Joined: 01 May 2009
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do it and run /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 start and get to connect internet services. But after reboot output returns to write above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerasimos_h
Site Admin


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 1743
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since it says "# Generated by NetworkManager " go to system settings in KDE4 and add your dns in network settings, through KDE.

gerasimos_h

_________________
Superb! Mini Server Project Manager
http://sms.it-ccs.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vivanguarda
Member


Joined: 01 May 2009
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 12:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Since it says "# Generated by NetworkManager " go to system settings in KDE4 and add your dns in network settings, through KDE.

gerasimos_h



Hummm... Only a little more!!!

It says "Generated by Networkmanager", but it is make of using konsole and netconfig command. Then after reboot that message appears unless dns number set. By the way, there are also a miscellaneous kde use because I am running a kde 3.5 version and not terrible kde 4!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerasimos_h
Site Admin


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 1743
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Then after reboot that message appears unless dns number set


So set DNS numbers in network settings under KDE 3.5, if that doesn't work, you can make a dirty hack and add in rc.local a line like

Code:
echo "nameserver  xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" > /etc/resolv.conf


gerasimos_h

_________________
Superb! Mini Server Project Manager
http://sms.it-ccs.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vivanguarda
Member


Joined: 01 May 2009
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried to insert command below in rc.local, but it wasn't functioning in rc.local

/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 start

If I use it in normal konsole command there are correct settings and internet operates ok.
1)Can I use this type of cammand line in rc.local or is it a wrong?

I am looking for a way to solve it and found a similar problem solved using commands

/sbin/ifconfig eth0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xx netmask 255.255.255.0 up
/sbin/route add -net default gw xxx.xxx.xxx.xx


[url]
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/ubuntu-63/network-device-name-595024/[/url]

2)Unfortunately, here after reboot break down too. Is it strange, isn't it?


I am going to use echo now!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vivanguarda
Member


Joined: 01 May 2009
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gerasimos, thanks a lot for helping!!

I was having a dynamically overwriting of resolv.conf because networkmanager start. I used a chattr -i /etc/resolv.conf to keep dns too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SMS Forum Index » General Discussion All times are GMT + 2 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum

SMS - Superb! Mini Server Project © 2016
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
iCGstation v1.0 Template By Ray © 2003, 2004 iOptional