Log inUsernamePassword
Log me on automatically each visit    
Register
Register
Log in to check your private messages
Log in to check your private messages
SMS Forum Index » SMS User Support

Post new topic   Reply to topic
YANSQ (yeat another stupid question)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
baboo
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Sep 2007
Posts: 676

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:32 pm    Post subject: YANSQ (yeat another stupid question) Reply with quote

I am using nativecd. I replaced the kernel with 2.6.27.7-lcd for remastering purposes. I was reading the changelog on 1.4.2 and you state that rc.local scripts have been moved to rc.M.

When booting, I see messages saying its starting the servers. However, when examining rc.local there is nothing there. So, I did a ps aux | grep 'nameofserver' and it finds them running and the pid's.

I hate to take up your time but I am curious to how this works. Are the servers running? It appears so. Do I need to do anything with rc.M scripts?

thanks

btw: 1.4.2 seems to be pretty stable. Have not found any problems since you released.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerasimos_h
Site Admin


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 1752
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not scripts actually, just an entry to an rc startup script to call every script individually.
All entries in rc.local moved to rc.M.
rc.local called at the end of all, and usually it's clean for users to add their custom entries.
You don't need to do anything to rc.M, in fact, you should never edit any of those files, unless you know what you are doing.
If you have a script you want to startup at boot, just place the entry in rc.local.

gerasimos_h

_________________
Superb! Mini Server Project Manager
http://sms.it-ccs.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
baboo
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Sep 2007
Posts: 676

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CiccioPasticcio
Member


Joined: 08 Mar 2009
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 11:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Me too I am having a problem with rc.local...

If I add "loadkeys XX" to change the keyboard map to XX... it works.
If I add "ndiswrapper -l" to print the status of the card... it works.

If I add "modprobe ndiswrapper"... I get "modprobe: command not found".
The same if I add "ifconfig" or "iwconfig" statements.

??? not found? Is this a bash/sh or similar problem?
Should I add the bash statement before the command or something in the lilo.conf?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Max
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerasimos_h
Site Admin


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 1752
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 11:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Always enter the full patch of command e.g.
/sbin/modprobe ndiswrapper

gerasimos_h

_________________
Superb! Mini Server Project Manager
http://sms.it-ccs.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CiccioPasticcio
Member


Joined: 08 Mar 2009
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 1:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, it worked!

Now my only doubt is related to the initial page presented by the Apache... I updated (using netconfig) the hostname and the domain... but on the starting page presented by the http server... only the server name is reported/updated (in the php or html page, I mean).

"CONGRATULATIONS! If you can see this page your server is up and running, and unless you didn't stop the name server you should access the Webmin interface on port 10000 via https://server:10000 or else https:// [your current IP] :10000"

Therefore, the links provided on the Apache welcome page are not working.

The same applies for the CUPS and for the WEBMIN "Quick Log-On". All the rest is ok... I think because the server.domain is retrieved from the original browser request.

If I put the right link "https://server.domain:10000" in the address bar... everything is ok (I have Dynamic Update Client running and the IP/hostname link is ok).

If you confirm me that it is a wrong behavior... I can update the page and provide it to you tomorrow (at least I am useful somehow).

Bye,
Max
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerasimos_h
Site Admin


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 1752
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If 'server' is your hostname then it's OK. That's the way it should be.
The purpose, for security reasons, it's to administrate your server within a local network and not via internet.
You can but it's not recommended.
You can edit /var/www/htdocs/index.php and enter the full 'hostname.domain' if that's what you want..

gerasimos_h

_________________
Superb! Mini Server Project Manager
http://sms.it-ccs.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CiccioPasticcio
Member


Joined: 08 Mar 2009
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, ok... yes, in my case I'd like to be able to administrate from remote.
I am far from the server most of the time and I would like to enable the services I need only when I need them.

I have another question about security... I'll use a new post, since I am going off-topic inside here.

Thanks,
Max
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SMS Forum Index » SMS User Support All times are GMT + 2 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum

SMS - Superb! Mini Server Project © 2016
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
iCGstation v1.0 Template By Ray © 2003, 2004 iOptional